Establishment of novel CTL inducing vaccine by glycan modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOBUTAKE Akiyama  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Saburo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10186934)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞免疫 / 抗原提示 / 糖鎖 / CTL / 腫瘍免疫 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An cationic lipid based adjuvant for inducing cytotoxic T cells (CTL) with protein antigens was prepared and developed to give strong CTL inducing activities by immunizing chicken Ovalbumin (OVA) protein as a model antigen. OVA proteins were expressed and purified in E.Coli and human mammalian cells, examined CTL inducing activities, and the strongest activity was observed with chicken derived antigen, followed by human cells and E.coli in this order.
When the protein antigens were expressed in human cell lines, the modification of glycan structures by addition of glycan synthesis inhibitor increased the CTL inducing activity of antigens with cationic adjuvants.