A new strategy for tumor immunotherapy using cell reprogramming technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WADA Haruka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70392181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEINO Ken-ichiro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20312845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsT細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医学的手法 / 分化誘導 / 細胞リプログラミング / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / リプログラミング / DLI / DLI療法
Research Abstract
Outcomes of tumor treatment have been improved by development of multidisciplinary treatment. But, innovative tumor treatment strategy is eagerly anticipated. We proposed new strategy for tumor immunotherapy using cell reprogramming technology. In this study, we combined donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI) therapy and cell reprogramming technology. To do new DLI therapy, iPS cells are established from bone marrow donor cells. Usually, DLI treatment need donor lymphocyte on every treatment course, but this novel strategy make possible to do a continuous DLI treatment independent of lymphocyte donor. Then, it make possible to obtain T cell for DLI therapy every time you need. To test this concept, we established mice therapeutic model for leukemia relapse after bone marrow transplantation, and then we applied this new DLI treatment for this mice model. The mice survival were prolonged significantly depending on treatment frequency. It need more analysis to understand the response mechanisms.