Basic research for the development of multi-peptide cocktail vaccines for cancer
Project/Area Number |
23501292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor immunology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Akira 久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (50158177)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ワクチン療法 / がんワクチン / 免疫療法 / がん / ペプチドワクチン / CTL / ペプチド / 混合ワクチン / 抗体 |
Research Abstract |
Personalized peptide vaccine therapy must overcome several hurdles before being used as a general treatment for cancer. To this end, non-personalized multi-peptide cocktail vaccines that exhibit similar clinical effects without requiring time-consuming laboratory tests will be needed. In the present study, we have developed two new cocktail vaccines consisting of 20 peptides (KRM-20) and 10 peptides (KRM-10) for the treatment of prostate cancer and gastrointestinal cancers, respectively, by selecting the reactivity levels of their plasma IgG antibodies and cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-inducing activities. In addition, immunological analyses of blood samples of clinical trials suggested the immunological minimum effective doses.