Clinical significance of Fatty Acid Binding Protein 5 in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Hideki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70399947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Toshiya  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80322816)
NAKANISHI Kazuaki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80374338)
KAKISAKA Tatsuhiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (40583092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / E-FABP / 発現解析
Research Abstract
We analyzed the correlation between the expression of FABP5 and malignant behavior of HCC using HCC tissues and cell lines. A total of 243 HCC samples were subjected to immunohistochemistry, and protein expression of FABP5 in HCC cell lines was assessed by Western blot. The intensity of immunostaining in HCC tissues were divided into a strong staining group and a weak staining group. In the strong group, 5-year overall survival rate was 59.5%, compared with 89.9% in the weak group , and 5-year relapse free survival rate in the strong group was 23.7%, compared with 47.2% in the weak group . In vitro, Western blot showed protein expression of highly invasive cell lines was high, while lowly invasive cell was low. The knockdown of FABP5 in highly invasive cell lines also inhibited cell proliferation, migration and invasiveness significantly. FABP5 was closely related with malignancy, and also behaved as a significant prognostic and recurrence factor for HCC patients.