Analysis of the new gene in connection with permeation of the lung adenocarcinoma in the genome PCR method and the FISH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAMI YUKO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20466676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小型肺腺癌 / 3q26 / ECT2 / FISH / qPCR / 免疫染色 / 予後関連遺伝子 / Lung / Adenocarcinoma / adenocarcinoma in situ / early invasive / 早期肺腺癌 / Array-CGH解析 / 予後因子 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 定量的ゲノムPCR法 / CGH / 3q / 定量的リアルタイムPCR法 / 遺伝子増幅 / FISH法
Research Abstract
Genetic abnormality in early-stage lung adenocarcinoma was examined to search for new prognostic biomarkers. In situ lung adenocarcinomas and small but invasive adenocarcinomas were examined by array-comparative genomic hybridization (array-CGH), and candidate genes of interest were screened. To examine gene abnormalities, various types of lung carcinoma were examined by quantitative real-time genomic PCR (qPCR) and immunohistochemistry (IHC). Array-CGH demonstrated frequent amplification at chromosome 3q26, and we focused on the epithelial cell transforming sequence 2 (ECT2) oncogene. Overexpression of ECT2 in invasive adenocarcinoma was associated with disease-free survival and overall survival of patients with lung adenocarcinoma. These results were verified using another set of early-stage adenocarcinomas resected at another hospital. Abnormality of the ECT2 gene would be applicable as a new biomarker for prognostication of patients with lung adenocarcinoma.