Analysis of the origin of serum TFF3 as a biomarker for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Sachiyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Takeshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 研究員 (50443453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌早期発見 / バイオマーカー / 胃癌検診 / スクリーニング / 胃癌 / 血清 / TFF / 胃炎 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
We found that serum TFF3 was a good biomarker for human gastric cancer. However resection of stomach never made it down and the origin of high serum TFF3 was unknown. To analyze it, we made mouse and rat gastric cancer with chemical carcinogen. Serum TFF3 was high in gastric cancer bearing animals, and gastrectomy for rat never made it down. Each organ of the animals was taken out and TFF3 protein expression and mRNA expression were analyzed. As a result, the origin of high TFF3 was liver. TFF3 protein and mRNA were down-regulated in intestine and colon, the normal origin of TFF3 expression, speculated to be negative feedback. Gastric cancer is inducing TFF3 expression from liver.