Development of an early diagnostic system of human pancreatic cancer using metabolite profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Naoya  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (10332280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / がん
Research Abstract
Cancer is leading cause of death in Japan. So, it is important to find patients with suspected cancer and take them to the hospital earlier. To find the patients, a low-cost, easy-to-use, and high-sensitive cancer screening method is required. Therefore, we proposed metabolite profiling using mass spectrometry as a cancer screening method. We established a method for human serum metabolomics. The method was applied to pancreatic cancer patients and healthy controls. Several metabolites were changed statistically significantly and contributed to the grouping. In order to understand how the metabolic changes occur, we also established the comparison proteomics method, which targeted the important metabolic enzyme group.