Project/Area Number |
23501298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
enokida hideki 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80347103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 一盛 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00404517)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHINO HIROFUMI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
HIDAKA HIDEO 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
YAMASAKI TAKESHI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | microRNA / 膀胱癌 / 診断マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed novel urine markers for detecting urothelial carcinoma. Retrospective examination using 100 bladder cancer, 49 healthy volunteers, and 25 urinary tract infection patients revealed that miR-96 and miR-183 could distinguish cancer from benign disease with good sensitivity and specificity. These miRNAs expressions were well correlated with tumor stage and grade as recurrence free survival of non-muscle invasive blader cancer. As for prospective examination of the out patients with macroscopic hematuria revealed that miR-X was a promising tumor markers with less false posive affected by macroscopic hematuria.