Development of tailor-made personalized biomarker using circulating nucleic acids in patients with digestive system cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAZUMA Okamoto  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20285258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20347446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 消化器癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 個別化医療 / microRNA / 術後管理 / 腫瘍診断学 / 循環核酸
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to isolate gastric cancer(GC)-associated microRNAs (miR) in plasma on a miR microarray comparing pre- and post-operative paired plasma. Two candidate microRNAs, miR-451 and miR-486, were found to decrease in post-operative plasma, and the levels of both miRs were found to be significantly higher in GC patients than healthy controls. We also compared plasma miR profiles in pre-operative, post-operative, and at the time of recurrence of same GC patients, and isolated three candidate miRs (miR-92a, 93, and 185). All of patients with lymph node recurrences showed miR-185 high expression in their plasma. Further analysis should clarify the origin of extracellular circulating miRs.