Systemic and integrated analysis of neuroendocrine tumor -Evaluation of disease entities and pathological diagnostic criteia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Noriko  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (70292878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / 神経内分泌癌 / 病理診断 / 神経内分泌分化 / 細胞増殖能 / 免疫染色 / miRNA / noncoding RNA / 組織分類 / ISH / miRNA発現解析
Research Abstract
The similarity and difference of tumor properties and prognosis among neuroendocrine tumor/carcinoma (NET/NEC) were examined systematically. The clinicopathological characteristisc of NEC including background information, prognosis, immunohistochemical examination of neuroendocrine markers, lineage specific markers and proliferation activity, as well as non-coding RNA, miRNA expression profile were evaluated. Results: The distribution of high grade and low grade NEC was different among origin of organ. Clinical characteristics and outcome also differ. It was confirmed that clinical outcome correlated well with tumor histology, degree of immunohistochemical NE marker and proliferating activity (Ki67 LI), independent to origin of organ. The miRNA expression profile differed between high grade and low grade NEC which included both lung and intestinal originated NEC. In conclusions, the similar diagnostic criteria of NEC defined by morphology with IHC can apply irrespective to the origin.