Area-specific prognostic values of various markers in colorectal cancer: a tissue-microarray based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASE Kazuo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (50511268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hideki  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 講師 (90597535)
MATSUBARA Osamu  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局, 研究員 (40107248)
橋口 陽二郎  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 准教授 (60251253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTO Eiji  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 講師 (30626619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / 組織マイクロアレイ / 大腸がん / 大腸癌浸潤先進部 / 簇出 / cytoplasmic podia / Stage II 大腸癌
Research Abstract
We used a tissue microarray (TMA) construction method particular about sampling areas and investigated prognostic value of various marker expressions in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients.
Using sections of 300 patients with stage II CRC, we took 4 core specimens from the submucosal invasive front, subserosal invasive front, central area and rolled edge in each tumor and constructed TMA blocks. Using these TMA sets, various marker expressions was surveyed immunohistochemically. Analyses of survival revealed that various marker expressions, such as CD133, laminin-5, mesothelin, CD44, beta-catenin, E-cadherin, SLX, showed significant prognostic values in submucosal invasive front or in subserosal invasive front. We concluded that TMA analysis disclosed the prognostic significance of various marker expressions in invasive front, and these markers seem to be promising targeted molecules for antibody therapy.