Application of novel tumor associated carbohydrate antigen as tumor marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasuhide  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90322742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー / 癌
Research Abstract
We aimed to generate monoclonal antibodies specifically recognize tumor associated carbohydrate antigen, Sialyl Type 1H (ST1H), which are expressed in cancers of Lewis-negative individuals. Synthesized ST1H glycosphingolipid or colon cancer cells expressing ST1H were immunized to mice. The antibodies produced by the hybridoma were screened by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize ST1H, but not isomers of ST1H such as ST2H, Sialyl Lewis A and Sialyl Lewis X, were obtained.