Development of mRNA ablation using completely new functional nucleic acid constructs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Miwako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30281009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30228069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordssgRNA / mRNA / apoptosis / tRNaseZL / WT1 / アポトーシス / 腫瘍細胞 / Bcl-2 / 白血病
Research Abstract
TRUE gene silencing is a new method to delete specific cellular RNAs by using tRNase ZL and small guide RNA (sgRNA) that cleaves a pre-tRNA-like or micro-pre-tRNA-like complex consisting of cellular target RNA. We investigated the possibility that heptamer-type sgRNA can be used as nucleic acid medicine to treat hematological malignancies. We investigated the effect of artificial sgRNAs on mRNAs which -targeting sgRNAs affect leukemic cells. We confirmed that sgRNA can be taken up by cells without any transfection reagents, and that the naked sgRNAs targeting several tumor-associated mRNA can reduce specific mRNA levels and the amounts of tumor-associated protein in several leukemic cell lines. These sgRNAs efficiently induced apoptosis in these cells.
These encouraging findings lead us to follow the possibility that heptamer-type sgRNAs targeting anti-apoptotic mRNAs can be used as RNA medicine against hematological malignancies.