Development of novel lead compounds with enhancing effect on ALA-based photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ENDO YOSHIO  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (30211783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTO Yoshihiro  徳島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20304553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / PDT / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 5-ALA / トランスポーター / 効果増強剤 / 光線力学療法 / ALA / PEPT1 / ABCG2 / 増強剤 / 耐性細胞
Research Abstract
Protoporphyrin IX (PpIX)-dependent photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) and therapy (PDT) using 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA-PDD and ALA-PDT) are widely recognized novel therapeutic strategies for the treatment of various cancers.Previously, we demonstrated that the balance between the influx of ALA through the transporter PEPT1 and the efflux of intracellular PpIX through the ABC transporter ABCG2 determines the sensitivity of cancer cells to ALA-PDT. Recently, we found that the Schiff base derivative TX-816 could significantly increase the effect of ALA-PDT. The ability of TX-816 to enhance the efficacy of ALA-PDT was markedly stronger than that of dipyridamole, which inhibits ABCG2 and equilibrative nucleoside transporters. Furthermore, TX-816 could recover the sensitivity to ALA-PDT in cancer cells with acquired resistance. These results indicate TX-816 is a potent lead compound to develop an ALA-PDT sensitizer.