Relation cMet and Topoisomerase I in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kazuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / cMet / Toposioemrase I / 分子標的治療 / Topoisomerase I / cMet
Research Abstract
Personalized therapy progresses in the treatment of the lung cancer. cMet is important as a drug-resistant factor for the EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor. DNA topoisomerase I (TopoI) is necessary for replication of DNA and is a target enzyme of irinotecan. We focused on the relation between these two protein . cMet up-regulate expression of TopoI in lung cancer cell lines, and we showed that it prescribed sensitivity of irinotecan, a TopoI inhibitor. Furthermore, We showed that TopoI correlated to Met protein in the tumor sample of the lung cancer patients and that cMet protein was the prognostic factor.
As for this study, it is significant for progress of the personalized therapy for lung cancer treatment.