Overcoming resistance and pharmacologicaly-directed tailor-made chemotherapy for leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Takahiro  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90291377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病 / 化学療法 / 機能薬理 / 耐性克服 / テーラーメイド / ヌクレオシドアナログ / がん化学療法 / テーラーメイド化 / 機能薬理学 / 抗がん薬 / 耐性 / テーラーメイド医療
Research Abstract
To establish pharmacologicaly-directed tailor-made chemotherapy for leukemia, the mechanisms of action and resistance of clofarabine were investigated using two newly developed clofarabine-resistant leukemic cell lines.
The resistant cell lines exhibited reduced clofarabine triphosphate production due to decreased mRNA levels of 3 cell membrane transporters and low protein levels of 2 kinases. The cell lines also showed increased Bcl-2 protein levels, suggestive of antiapoptosis. A cytarabine-resisntant leukemic cell line that had been previously develped showed reduction in only one transporter and one kinase, and 1/10 reduced cytarabine triphosphate. This cell line still possessed the sensitivity to clofarabine, which was atttibutable to the capacity to produce clofarabine triphosphate.
Thus, pharmacologically-directed tailor-made chemotherapy will be established using surrogate markers (intracellular triphosphate production and Bcl-2 exression) to overcome resistance of leukemia.