Generation of immunotoxins with super-targeting mAb in the acute myelocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MIKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10530454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Hirofumi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00189614)
HIRAI Sachie  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20218754)
UCHIDA Hiroaki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20401250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAML / 標的治療 / イミュノトキシン / モノクローナル抗体 / DT3C / ADC
Research Abstract
We generated a recombinant fusion protein DT3C, which contained the catalytic and translocation domain of the truncated diphtheria toxin (DT) as well as the three IgG-binding C domains of streptococcal protein G (3C). Fc of MoAb binds with DT3C, resulting in a MoAb-DT3C complex (two DT3C molecules conjugated with one IgG molecule). The MoAb-DT3C complex binds with the surface Ag, being followed by internalization and translocation into the cytoplasm, leads to the cytocydal effect by protein synthesis inhibition of DT. By using these, we developed a unique screening system to establish cancer-targetable antigens/antibodies sets. In total 224 MoAb clones were obtained which performed immunotoxin cytocydal on leukemic cells. Our method provide an excellent way to obtain promising superior mAbs for antibodies drug conjugation(ADC) therapy.