Project/Area Number |
23501310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NISHIYA Naoyuki 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10286867)
OKU Yusuke 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50626843)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乳がん幹細胞 / CD133 / ALDH / Her2 / ドキソルビシン / TGF-beta / Wntシグナル / 次世代シーケンサー / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 乳がん / 幹細胞 / 造腫瘍性 / 遺伝子発現 / DKK1 / がん / 細胞接着 / 薬学 / 阻害剤 / 抗がん剤 |
Research Abstract |
In naturally occurring floating cell mass (spheroids) caused by the high-density culture of a breast cancer cell line, expression of CD133 cancer stem cell marker is increased. Analysis of the gene expression pattern using the next generation sequencers, expression variation of genes involved in the TGF-beta and the Wnt signaling were detected. Increase of aldehyde dehydrogenase activity was also observed. Although, the spheroids are resistant to anti-cancer agents such as doxorubicin, phosphorylation of HER2 is enhanced, and showed a sensitivity of nM order for HER2 inhibitors, such as lapatinib and canertinib.