Overcoming epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs)-resistance in lung cancer through PI3-kinase pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAOKI Katsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40265806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOEJIMA Kenzo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236145)
IKEMURA Shinnosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445291)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Junko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40570239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐性肺癌 / 上皮成長因子受容体阻害剤 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 分子標的治療 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) have great effect in the treatment of lung cancer patients with EGFR mutation. But many of the patients eventually get worsened (become 'resistance') within one year. It is important to overcome the 'EGFR-TKI-resistance'.
Using lung cancer cell lines, we had elucidated that fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) and receptors (FGFRs) had related to the EGFT-TKI resistance. Using clinical specimens, high FGF9 expression is related to poor prognosis in lung cancer patients. Overexpression of FGF in lung epithelial cell induced transformation, and the tumor formation in immune-deficient mouse was accelerated. FGFR-inhibitor blocked that tumor formation. Using cell lines and clinical specimens, we have comprehensively revealed that FGF/FGFR pathway has an important role in prognosis, tumor formation, and resistance in lung cancer, suggesting that FGF/FGFR pathway can be possible drug target.