Targeting Hedgehog in a CML Stem Cell Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Seiichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 亨  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Hedgehog (Hh)-glioma-associated oncogene homolog (Gli) signaling is implicated in a large number of human cancers. In this study, we investigated the effects of the potent Hh antagonist GDC-0449 on the BCR-ABL-positive cell line and primary samples when leukemia cells were protected by a feeder cell line. The numbers of OM9;22 cells significantly increased with S9 cells. Treatment of OM9;22 cells with GDC-0449 caused cell growth inhibition. Treatment of Ph-positive leukemia cells with GDC-0449 and dasatinib in the presence of S9 caused significantly more cytotoxicity than that caused by each drug alone. Inhibition of Gli1 or Gli2 by siRNA transfection reduced the growth of the Ph-positive cell line K562 and increased cytotoxicity of dasatinib. Data from this study suggest that administration of the Hh inhibitor GDC-0449 inhibits BCR-ABL-positive cell growth and enhances the cytotoxic effects of dasatinib in the presence of feeder cells.