Analysis of anti-cancer effect of PI polyamide, which suppress MYC downstream genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Masayoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Noboru  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40267050)
UENO Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40386008)
FUJIWARA Kyoko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Hiroki  千葉県がんセンター, 研究局, 研究所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピロール・イミダゾール・ポリアミド / E-box / MYC / 抗腫瘍効果 / Myc / 抗腫瘍薬 / ポリアミド / がん / E-box配列
Research Abstract
Gene amplification and/or overexpression of the transcription factor c-MYC, which binds to E-box (5'-CACGTG-3') present within its numerous target gene promoters, has been observed in many human tumors. In this study, we have designed pyrrole-midazole polyamides (PIP), which could bind to E-box, and investigated their possible effects on human cancer cells. We found that some PIP we designed significantly suppressed growth of osteosarcoma cell MG63 and leukemia cell K562. According to our present results, PIP-treated cells underwent apoptosis and/or G1 arrest. Furthermore, intravenous injection of PIP markedly repressed MG63-derived tumor development in nude mice. Intriguingly, knockdown of the putative PIP target MALAT1 encoding long non-coding RNA remarkably impaired cell growth of MG63 cells. Collectively, our present findings strongly suggest that PIP exerts its tumor-suppressive ability at least in part through the specific down-regulation of MALAT1.