Project/Area Number |
23501314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Akihito 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60416245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOU Yasuhiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80426519)
FUKUOKA Junya 長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324575)
TAKADA Minoru 阪和第二泉北病院, 副院長 (20373516)
KAWAGUCHI Tomoya 大阪市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254422)
ISA Shun-Ichi 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター, 研究員 (60421913)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / 癌性胸膜炎 / 分子標的治療 / 薬力学 / 薬物動態 / FDG-PET / 化学療法 / サイトケラチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: Pharmacokinetics (PK) / pharmacodynamics (PD) of molecular targeting agents (MTAs) in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) with malignant pleural effusion (MPE) are evaluated. Methods: MPE and blood samples are serially collected from patients with NSCLC and MPE undergoing molecular targeting therapy (MTT) and chest tube drainage, and analyzed for targeted signaling pathways. PD is also evaluated by bio-imaging using 18F-FDG-PET in NSCLC patients undergoing MTT and those undergoing cytotoxic chemotherapy (CC). Results: MPE is a suitable condition for intensive PK/PD assessments of MTAs with less hematologic toxicities. PD evaluation using PET more clearly predicts clinical outcomes in patients undergoing MTT compared with those undergoing CC.