Role of survivin in EGFR inhibitor-induced apoptosis in non-small cell lung cancers positive for EGFR mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kunio  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90460865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298964)
OKAMOTO Isamu  九州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10411597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 分子標的治療 / 腫瘍治療学 / EGFR / ゲフィニチブ / ゲフィチニブ
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism by which epidermal growth factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKI) induce apoptosis in non-small cell-lung cancer (NSCLC) cells that are positive for activating mutations of the EGFR remains unclear. In this study, we report the effects of the EGFR-TKI gefitinib on expression of the antiapoptotic protein survivin that have functional consequences in EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC cells. Immunoblot analysis revealed that gefitinib downregulated survivin expression, likely through inhibition of the PI3K-AKT signaling pathway, in NSCLC cells positive for EGFR mutation. Stable overexpression of survivin attenuated gefitinib-induced apoptosis and also inhibited the antitumor effect of gefitinib in human tumor xenografts. Our results indicate that downregulation of survivin plays a pivotal role in gefitinib-induced apoptosis in EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC cells.