| Project/Area Number |
23501319
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical oncology
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
MASHIMA Tetsuo 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 研究員 (30311228)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki (公財)がん研, がん化療セ, 分子生物治療 (50280623)
YUASA Tateshi (公財)がん研, 有明病院, 泌尿器科 (00314162)
MIGITA Toshiro (公財)がん研, がん化療セ, 分子生物治療 (20462236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 前立腺がん / がん幹細胞 / RNAiスクリーニング / がん分子標的治療 / 分子標的治療 / 癌遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Prostate cancers could contain a subpopulation of cells, called cancer stem cells or tumor-propagating cells, which preferentially form a tumor and are involved in the disease recurrence or resistance to therapy. However, the molecular pathways required for survival of the tumor-propagating cells are not clear. Our gene expression profiling and functional RNAi screening identified PCSC1 (prostate cancer stem cell factor 1) as a survival factor of the tumor-propagating cells. PCSC1 knockdown preferentially eliminated the tumor-propagating cells, and suppressed in vivo tumor formation. In clinical samples, PCSC1 was overexpressed in prostate cancer. These data indicate that PCSC1 is closely related with prostate tumorigenesis and is involved in the tumor-propagating cell survival. The newly-identified survival factor could be a rational therapeutic target of prostate cancer.