Discovery of a new antitumor drug targeting the tumor-stromal cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Manabu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 主席研究員 (20300808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hiroyuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 研究員 (50601548)
AMEMIYA Masahide  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 研究員 (10232000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 生理活性物質 / 間質
Research Abstract
For creation of a new antitumor drug targeting the interactions between tumor cells and the surrounding stromal cells in tumor tissues, we have developed coculture systems of both cells and searched for compounds that modulate the interactions. As a result, we have isolated a new compound, intervenolin, from the culture broth of actinomyces. Intervenolin inhibits the growth of human gastric and colorectal cancer cell lines when cocultured with the respective organ-derived stromal cells more strongly than that of the cancer cells cultured alone. Intervenolin shows antitumor effects against xenograft models of human gastric and colorectal cancer cells in vivo.