Development of vector specific to diffuse-type gastric cancer cells for peritoneal metastasis control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (60235265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Norihisa  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80466200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / びまん型胃がん / 胃がん / 癌
Research Abstract
We investigated the promoter activity of the GSDMB gene, which was identified to be expressed preferentially in diffuse-type gastric cancers (GCs). This promoter was found to act weakly in human mesothelial cell line MeT-5A but strongly in 5 of 6 diffuse-type GC cell lines. We next constructed the GSDMB promoter-driven HSVtk-lentivirus vector. This vector showed no cytotoxicity in MeT-5A cells, whereas 70% of diffuse-type GC-derived 60As6 cells were killed by Ganciclovir (GCV) treatment. We then established a peritoneal-metastasis control mouse model using 60As6 cells. By GCV treatment only once a week for 30 days after i.p. of 106 60As6 cells, we evaluated in vivo effects of this vector. The survival rate of GCV-treated mice showed 67%, but that of control mice showed 33%.