| Project/Area Number |
23501323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Kazuki 大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WEI Min 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Shigeo 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス / がん / 組織・細胞 / 動物 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ) |
| Research Abstract |
For purposes of proposing the therapeutic strategy for prevention of carcinogenesis, we did the study using saturated molecular hydrogen water, the selective scavenger of hydroxy radical species. In this study, we used Long-Evans Cinnamon (LEC) rats that are the model animals of human copper metabolic disease, Wilson disease. Until six month old, many of them have an attack of acute hepatitis caused by hydroxy radial species, and 20-30 % of male LEC rats die. It was reported that the almost survivals get liver cancers until a half and one year old. We administered saturated molecular hydrogen water or de-hydrogen water to LEC rats and Long-Evans Agouti (LEA) rats as negative controls. We made de-hydrogen water by degassing molecular hydrogen water. In the preliminary experiment, we found that liver carcinogenesis was prevented in the LEC rat drinking saturated molecular hydrogen water every day, although the LEC rat drinking de-hydrogen water had many tumors in the liver.