Nuclear receptors as molecular regulator and chemopreventive targets of colon cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Sonoko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90157206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takuji  岐阜大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40126743)
OSANAI Makoto  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (60381266)
TERASAKI Masaru  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10391195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん幹細胞 / 核内受容体 / がん化学予防 / 分子標的治療 / ビタミンD / カロテノイド / 分子イメージング / がん遺伝子 / 薬物代謝酵素 / がん幹細胞標的分子 / ビタミンD / フコキサンチノール / VDR / PPARG / RAR
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence suggests that colon cancer stem cells (CCSC) have responsible for carcinogenesis, cancer development and recurrence. To establish signaling pathways in CCSC, which are implicated in the initiation and progression of colon cancer, we examined nuclear receptor signaling in colonospheres that are enriched in CCSC from established cell lines. We found that colonospheres formed by colon cancer cell lines are highly enriched in CCSC and that Wnt/b-catenin pathway plays a critical role in growth and maintenance of colonospheres. We also found that the combination of Fucoxanthinol and 1a,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 acts on the CCSC cell growth through down-regulation of PPARg and NFkB p52, and as an intrinsic factor for the prevention of colon cancer. These findings establish a critical role for PPARg and vitamin D receptor (VDR) in growth regulation in colon cancer cells via functionally relevant cross-talk between these nuclear signaling pathways.