Study of PSCA, a gastric cancer susceptibility gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Norihisa  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80466200)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃がん / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 胆のうがん / 胃がん易罹患性遺伝子 / GPIアンカー型膜タンパク / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / がん抑制分子経路 / 胃がん予防 / 易罹患性遺伝子 / PSCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that the gene has the tumor suppressive function in gallbladder cancer as well as in gastric cancer, and that gene influences expression of genes related to inflammation and immune system. Moreover, the result of this study suggests that PSCA gene is suppressed in gastric epithelial cells by a T allele of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs2294008 which recruits a suppressive transcription factor YY1 to the PSCA promoter, predisposing to gastric cancer. In addition, exploration of novel expression sites of the gene detected PSCA in the gallbladder epithelium, islets of the pancreas and neuronal cells in the brain. Although the function of PSCA protein is far from being thoroughly explored at molecular level, new and important insight was obtained in this study.