Precise simulation of gas-water interface and its application to mass transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Takuya  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (80234087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌 / 浸潤・脱水 / シミュレーション / GPGPU / 粒子法 / 濡れ / 曲面 / 種数 / GPGPU / 多孔質体 / 浸潤 / 脱水 / 界面 / GPGPUコンピューティング / 毛管力 / 粒子の濡れ特性 / 物質輸送
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to apply the particle method for simulating the change in the shape of gas/water interface during wetting and drying processes, and in addition analyze its effect on the gas diffusion coefficient in porous media.
I used one of the variation of the particle method, moving-particle-semi-implicit (MPS). With this method, I successfully simulated the wetting of the pore throat, which is formed among three spheres; however, the simulated shape of the gas/water interface was far from satisfaction. So, I began to try a new method for calculating the interface based on geometry.