Development of analytical technique for environmental change using isotopes of organometals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (10281065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Masaharu  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所 (20373459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Masayo  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター (90324392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同位体 / 海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 地球化学
Research Abstract
Primary productivity is very high in the western subarctic Pacific (WSP), most likely because of terrigenous input including nutrients and iron. To reveal the origin and transport processes of the iron, stable isotopes of iron were used in this study. Results of the isotope ratios are summarized as follows: Most of dissolved iron from the Amur River chemically precipitates and deposits in the estuary, the deposited particulate iron is resuspended and flows out to the Okhotsk Sea intermediate water, and it is transported southward along the east coast of Sakhalin Island and partly flows out into the WSP.