Development of Rapid Monitoring and Analysis on the Dynamics of Refractory Organic Matter such as Humic Substances in Environmental Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Etsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 教授 (30159214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Yasuro  京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 助教 (90303932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARATANI Hajime  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10169659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフミン物質 / 藻類由来有機物 / タンパク質様蛍光物質 / フルボ酸様蛍光物質 / 琵琶湖 / 三次元蛍光光度法 / SDS-PAGE / 難分解性有機物 / 底質
Research Abstract
The dynamics and characteristics of dissolved organic matter (DOM) and fluorophores in Lake Biwa were evaluated. As the molecular weights of fulvic-like and protein-like fluorescence DOM may be mainly less than 3 kDa and except for 3-30 kDa, respectively, DOM in Lake Biwa might be attributed to both of soil fulvic acid and algal DOM. The protein-like fluorophores in Lake Biwa may be attributed to proteins in algal DOM.