Impact of massive coastline modification along the East China Sea coasts on decadal tidal changes
Project/Area Number |
23510009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Katsuto 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80223494)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境モデル / 東シナ海 / 南シナ海 / 海洋環境変動 / 海岸線変化 / 中国 / 沿岸開発 / 潮汐 / 海洋モデル / 経済発展 / 海面上昇 / 渤海 / 潮汐モデル |
Research Abstract |
Decadal changes in coastlines and bathymetries in the East China Sea and their impact on oceanic parameters such tides have been investigated by compiling three depth datasets which reflect the bathymetry at three stages in the recent four decades, and by comparing tide-model results using such data. It was found that M2 tidal amplitudes has changed as large as 20 cm during the last four decades in the western Bohai Sea, where 700 km2 of lands were newly formed as a result of the coastal development. The study indicates the importance of considering the recent bathymetric changes in the East China Sea when evaluating oceanic fields.