Identification of metal ligands and their producers affecting ecosystem in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MARUO MASAHIRO  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80275156)
Research Collaborator OBATA Hajime  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90334309)
TANVEER Ahmed  滋賀県立大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 博士後期課程(2013年3月修了)
OYAMA Waka  滋賀県立大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 博士前期課程(2年次在学中)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境質定量化 / 微量元素 / 有機配位子 / 琵琶湖 / 化学スペシエーション / 環境質定量化・予測
Research Abstract
Detection of "strong" ligand for copper in freshwater was investigated by pseudopolarography. This method was applied to freshwaters sampled in north basin of Lake Biwa and Lake Teganuma. In surface water of Lake Biwa, strong ligand like EDTA was detected, while highly strong ligand that was estimated to have logK around 30 was detected in waters sampled at 1m and 15m.
By analyzing water of Lake Teganuma, copper was added immediately after sampling and filtration. In this case, existence of very strong ligand that was not detected within the range of reduction potential applicable in pseudopolarography was suggested. This phenomenon was not clearly observed by analysis of the same water in which copper was added 24hrs later. This fact suggests the existence of labile and very strong ligand like sulfide.