A research for the actual situation and mechanism of carbon flux between biosphere and environments in the urbanized artificial salt marsh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMOCHI Susumu  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30315973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00527773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塩性湿地 / 二酸化炭素 / 光合成 / 有機物分解 / CO2 / CO2フラックス / 人工塩性湿地 / チャンバー法 / CO2 フラックス
Research Abstract
Field surveys and laboratory experiments were carried out to prevent the outbreak of green tides at the north pond of Osaka Nanko bird sanctuary and to measure the amount of discharge of carbon dioxide which is an index of the amount of organic matter decomposition. The most dominant species gradually changed from Ulva pertusa to Ulva ohnoi, which is partly due to temperature increase and low salinity at a growing season. Photosynthesis was inhibited when they were exposed to air for 6 hours at 35C followed by a low salinity of 20psu. These results suggest the possibility of controlling green tides of Ulva by a combination of exposure to air with low salinity in summer. CO2 flux increased with decrease of the groundwater level when the bottom sediment emerged at the north pond of Osaka Nanko bird sanctuary. The CO2 flux in the submerged period showed 0.2-1.2 mgCO2/m2/min which was less than 1/5 to 1/40 of the emerged period.