Impact estimations of the ocean acidification on the calcium carbonate plankton in the Subarctic Pacific.
Project/Area Number |
23510013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Hiroshi 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10183378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Takeshi 電力中央研究所, 物理環境領域, 主任 (20371536)
ONO Tsuneo 独)水産総合研究センター, 研究室長 (40371786)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / 植物プランクトン / 円石藻類 / 珪藻類 / 北太平洋亜寒帯海域 / 南極海 / 翼足類 / 西部北太平洋亜寒帯海域 / 西部北太平洋 |
Research Abstract |
Impact estimation experiments of the ocean acidification being caused by the global warming were carried out using calcium carbonate plankton in the Subarctic Pacific as well as in the Southern Ocean. Biomass and species compositions of phytoplankton (haptophytes: coccolithopholids) in these areas are not completed yet. But, it is clearly observed that the acidification impacts were more obvious on the higher biomass species. We are now making theoretical buck grounds for these evidences. And, we now pay simultaneously attentions of the acidification impacts on the diatoms, dominant species in the Subarctic and Southern Oceans.