Species composition, biomass and primary production of benthic algae growing on the different types of substratum at the littoral area in the North basin of Lake Biwa, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Noriko  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 後藤 直茂  滋賀県立大学 (40336722)
三田村 緒佐武  滋賀大学 (50030458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords湖沼沿岸域 / 付着藻類 / 基礎生産 / 底質 / 琵琶湖 / 沿岸域 / 物質代謝
Research Abstract
Measurements of species composition, biomass and primary production of benthic algae growing on different types of bottom substratum were conducted in Aug. and Nov., 2011, and Mar. and Jun., 2012 along the littoral area in the North basin of Lake Biwa. The biomass of benthic algae at the stations occupied with boulder and cobbles was larger compared to those with sand. At the sandy-substratum stations small filamentous blue-green algae appeared, on the other hand, a few large filamentous green algae dominantly appeared on the boulder, cobble and pebble-substratum stations. Each algal community structure resembled the other among the stations having similar bottom substratum property. The values of assimilation numbers of sandy-substratum stations were slightly higher than those of boulder and cobble-substratum stations. The primary production, biomass and community structure of benthic algae at the littoral area seems to be restricted by difference in the bottom substratum property.