Paramagnetic defects and crystallinity index as the proxies for provenance of Earth surface sediment transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Shin  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40207650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (30143366)
TAKADA Masashi  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273827)
NISHIDO Hirotsugu  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (30140487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINAGAWA Kiyotaka  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80098590)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 熱ルミネッセンス / 石英 / 起源 / 地球表層 / 常磁性格子欠陥 / 堆積物 / 降下物 / カソードルミネッセンス / 光刺激ルミネッセンス / 運搬 / ルミネッセンス / 結晶化度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paramagnetic defects and thermoluminescence colors were examined in order to show that those phsical properties are useful as proxies of the transport of the sediment on the surface of the earth. After establishing the techniques to quantify those properties, quartz grains were examined in atmospheric depositions in Japanese Islands and in present sediment of Kizu and Kurobe rivers. The oxygen vacancies in quartz of atmospheric depositions are correlated with the number of Kosa days in Fukuoka and in Yonago, but not in Akita. The oxygen vacancies and TL colors in quartz are found to be correlated with the basement rocks of the river reaches, which is reasonable as sediments are usually formed by the weathering of the basement rocks of the river reaches.