Development of rotational aircraft aiming at weather survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Kiyoteru  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00238148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Hiroki  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70249887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自律飛行 / 環境 / 温暖化 / 大気汚染 / GPS / 環境分析 / 大気現象 / 計測工学 / 電子航法 / リモートセンシング / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
It was aimed to develop an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) designed for vertical up and down by original aeroform for environment measurement. We propose the UAV which can autonomously cruise while that is rotating with the reaction force of the propeller by a variety of sensors. The studies were conducted verification of flight principle, attitude and position control method for autonomous flight.
First, it is investigated to stabilize the UAV using a small prototype. After that, the autonomous control of the height and position has become possible by using high resolution pressure sensor and GPS. In addition, it was possible to provide a fail-safe function and to increase the flight height by using coaxial motor.