Seasonal variability of phytoplankton distribution and size composition in the Indian sector of Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
ODATE Tsuneo  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (60224250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物プランクトン / サイズ組成 / 南大洋インド洋区 / 季節変動 / 南大洋 / 季節変化
Research Abstract
The chlorophyll-a concentration was 0.3-0.5mgm-3 in the subantarctic zone (40S-50S). The dominant size of phytoplankton was pico size phytoplankton (< 10um). In the polar frontal zone (50S-60S), the chlorophyll-a concentration increased to 0.4-0.6 mgm-3, but dominated phytoplankton was almost pico size phytoplankton. In the Antarctic divergence area (60S to 65S), chlorophyll a concentration increased to 0.6-0.8 mgm-3, and dominated nano size phytoplankton (>10um). These phytoplankton distribution and composition have been uniform in the same region in spite of the different season. These results should be useful for to establish the future monitoring strategy in the Indian sector of southern ocean.