A study on behavior and source of PFOS, PFOA and their precursors in the aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Mamoru  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 主任研究員 (10415391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIRI Kiyoshi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 担当部長 (70415389)
HORII Yuichi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 主任 (30509534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機フッ素化合物 / PFOS / PFOA / 前駆物質 / 生活排水 / 製品 / 生分解 / 生活系排水 / 河川水 / 分解特性
Research Abstract
Concentrations of PFOS and PFOA showed decreasing and increasing tendencies in river waters from Saitama Prefecture, respectively. A lot of commercial products contained a precursor of PFOA. Concentrations of PFOS and PFOA detected in effluents from sewage treatment plants (STPs) were generally higher than those of the geometric mean in the river waters. Semi-volatile precursors of PFOA were detected in aeration gas from a reaction tank of STPs. An aerobic river water/sediment system by the shake-flask batch test showed the bio-transformations from the precursors to PFOS or PFOA. The results suggested that the contamination of PFOS and PFOA in rivers from Saitama Prefecture was caused by direct discharge from STPs and bio-transformation from precursors of PFOS and PFOA in the river environment.