How O2 depletion affects to chemical-biologigal interactions at sediment surface?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURI Kazumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主幹 (10359177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords堆積物-水境界 / 酸素濃度 / 酸素フラックス / 酸素極小域 / 海洋無酸素化 / 酸素極小層 / 八戸沖
Research Abstract
High precision O2 controller was developed to measure diffusive O2 uptake on board. O2 profiles at sediment surface taken from off Hachinohe (water depth of 500m, 112uM in bottom watear), 1000m (36uM) and 2000m (70uM) were measured with the O2 controller and O2 microelectrodes. O2 uptake in each core was calculated applying diffusion model, and the rates were 2.7-4.2, 0.6-0.7 and 1.4-1.6mm m-2 d-1, respectively. Carbon dioxide production rates were estimated to 2.1-3.1, 0.5 and 1.1-1.2 mmolC m-2 d-1, respectively to apply Redfield ratio.