Evaluating the effect of Global warming and Ocean acidification for the growth of Seagrass and Coralline algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 研究員 (50396818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海草 / アマモ / スゲアマモ / 温暖化 / 酸性化 / PAM / 安定同位体 / サンゴモ / 地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化
Research Abstract
Evaluating the effect of global environmental changes for the distribution and growth of both endemic and universal primary producers. The universal seagrass, Zostera marina was distributed at shallower sites compared to the endemic seagrass species, Z. caespitosa. Electron transfer rate calculated from fluorescence value of seagrass leaves were significantly larger than that of Z. caespitosa. Devices to evaluate effects of both global warming and ocean acidification simultaneously were developed. The result of the manipulative experiment using this device revealed the tendency that Z. caespitosa was less tolerant against the high water temperature than the Z. marina.