Development of the method to evaluate the marine ecosystem of mutagen derived from a microbe in the low temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KURUSU YASUROU  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60272118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境変異源 / 微生物 / 低温環境 / 酸化損傷塩基 / MutT / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / 乳酸菌 / 光合成細菌 / 低温細菌 / シアノバクテリア
Research Abstract
We analyzed the synthesis and accumulation of oxidative damage base in the cell in low temperature environment. After isolating deep sea bacteria each from the Boso ( 6,000m) and south mariana area ( 2,900m), and comparing resolution gene MutT of the oxidative damage base with the Escherichia coli origin gene, the specific activity of MutT showed a high value of approximately 2 times than Escherichia coli and the substrate specificity for the oxidation damage base was more remarkable than Escherichia coli and was high. Then, as a result of 8-OH-G quantity in microbe genomic DNA in the deep sea which collected sea water in MR09-04 (JAMSTEC) to check 8-OH-G production, there were more deep sea microbes approximately 10 times than an microbe from surface sea water.