Effect of surface ocean acidification on coral calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OHDE SHIGERU  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (20117568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 二酸化炭素 / サンゴ / 石灰化 / pH / アラゴナイト / 海洋科学 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境対応 / 環境分析 / タイ / サンゴ礁 / 二酸化炭素鵜
Research Abstract
Due to fossil fuel burning, atmospheric carbon dioxide is predicted to be double of pre-industrial period in 2065. Such an increase is reducing surface oceanic pH and carbonate ion in seawater. We evaluated the effects of seawater pH and carbonate on coral calcification associated with elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide. From the culture experimental data obtained in the field and laboratory, coral calcification is possibly controlled by an precipitation law, R = k(D-1), where R is the precipitation rate, k is the rate constant and D is the saturation state with respect to aragonite. Using the model equation, coral calcification is predicted to decline about 20% and over 40% by 2014 and 2065, respectively.
We also determined F/Ca in coral skeletons to evaluate as a proxy of seawater pH. The F/Ca in corals showed a strong relationship with carbonate ion in seawater where the corals grew. The F/Ca in coral might be one of the proxies of seawater pH.