Impacts of low-level pollution by pesticides on freshwater ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20580070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Takamaru  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (50454624)
MANO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人土木研究所, 研究員 (40462494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農薬 / 水圏生態系 / 食物網構造 / 生態系機能 / 食物網 / 生態影響評価 / マイクロコズム / 淡水生態系 / 影響評価 / 魚類 / プランクトン / 微生物
Research Abstract
Aquatic ecosystems have many real problems due to anthropogenic impacts. Chemical pollution by pesticides is one contributing factor to these problems.
Population dynamics of the organisms are controlled by complex combinations of biotic interactions and abiotic environmental factors. Vulnerability to the pesticides differs between each species, so the chemicals should induce different community structures. Moreover, the chemicals not only affect the individual survival or the reproduction, but also disturb the prey-predator interactions at very low concentrations.
Here, we have examined the impacts of low level exposure of three pesticides (insecticide, herbicide and bactericide) on freshwater ecosystem by conducting individual-, population- and community level experiments. Our results suggest that pesticides affect significantly on food web structure and ecosystem functions at lower concentrations than PNEC or HC5.