Influences of phytopathogenic fungi on growth and community structure of wild plants in polar regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Motoaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90254440)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 極地 / 分類 / 生態 / 野生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytopathogenic fungi and fungal like microbes occur frequently on moss and vascular plant species in polar regions. Characterization of the pathogens is important because they can affect the growth and community structure of many wild plants. In this study, I partially clarified the taxonomic and ecological features of the phytopathogenic fungi in Svalbard, a High Arctic archipelago. Fungi found in Svalbard, such as the ascomycete Rhytisma and the oomycete Pythium were discussed on their taxonomic positions and infection behavior. Present study described Rhytisma polare and Pythium polare as new species. They were consistently present in the living of polar willow (Salix polaris) and Sanionia moss (Sanionia uncinata) and were causing damages on their host plants. Moreover, their distribution patterns in the moss were affected by climatic factors.