Environmental epidemiologic investigation of the influence of Asian sand on allergy symptoms
Project/Area Number |
23510033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAHANE Manabu 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAMURA Tomoaki 奈良県立医科大, 医学部, 教授 (80359603)
TAKANO Hirohisa 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究領域, 領域長 (60281698)
UEDA Kayo 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60444717)
SHIMIZU Atsusi 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, アジア自然共生研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90332238)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 黄砂 / 健康被害 / インターネット / 健康調査 / 不眠 |
Research Abstract |
Using the health survey system through the Internet which we established, allergic symptoms were collected every day and analyzed relation with Asian sand quantity. We analyzed the relation of each symptom and Asian sand quantity by generalized estimating equations with the existence or non-existence of each symptom as dependent variable and sexuality of the object, age and the highest temperature, humidity, pollen quantity, Asian sand quantity on each investigation day as covariant. The present study revealed that frequency of allergic symptoms such as snot, cough, sneeze and itch of eyes were 25, 8, 16 and 17%, respectively. The Asian sand quantity was strongly related to the symptom such as the snot, the cough and itch of eyes. It was also proved that the pollen quantity was related to the sleeplessness among pollinosis patients.