Evaluation of Hydrogenated Resin Acids as Molecular Markers for Tire-wear Debris in Urban Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KUMATA HIdetoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60318194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジヒドロレジン酸 / タイヤ摩耗粉塵 / 大気エアロゾル / マーカー物質 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 水-粒子間分配係数 / 分析方法 / ベトナム / 中国 / 路上粉塵
Research Abstract
To identify new molecular markers for tire-dust (TD) emissions, four dihydroresin acids (H2RAs), 8-isopimaren-18-oic acid (I), 8-pimaren-18-oic acid (II), 13beta(H)-abieten-18-oic acid (III), and 13alpha(H)-abiet-8-en-18-oic acid (IV), were identified and investigated for source specificities, distributions, and environmental stabilities. Absence of I-IV in natural sources and the linear correlations between H2RAs with different skeletons in tires and in environmental samples demonstrated that I-V are specific markers for synthetic rubbers. The physicochemical properties and photolysis experiments suggested that I-IV can set lower limits for TD contributions to environmental loads of particulate matter and PAHs with MW is or larger than 202.
These features of H2RAs are suitable for monitoring spatial and temporal variations of direct emissions from vehicle wear, which would be of help in conducting efficient traffic and air-quality management.