Ecotoxicogenomic Studies on Fluoroquinolones Using Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Nobuhiro  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10380932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIZONO Koji  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフルオロキノロン系抗菌剤 / レボフロキサシン / トスフロキサシン / 線虫 / 生態影響調査 / トキシコジェノミクス / DNAマイクロアレイ / 有機フッ素化合物 / フルオロキノロン系抗菌薬
Research Abstract
To investigate environmental and biological effects of fluoroquinolones such as Levofloxacin (LVFX) and Tosufloxacin (TFLX) on the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans) as a model organism and compared it with one of the old quinolones, nalidixic acid (NA). Two fluoroquinolones affected the fecundity and reproduction of C.elegans with lower concentration than NA. In addition, as a result of C. elegans DNA microarray analysis, LVFX or TFLX exposure down-regulated 8 genes in C. elegans including mlc-3, cmd-1, col-108 and col-139, significantly. The findings of the present study demonstrate that fluoroquinolones could cause multiple biological defects to C. elegans and these effects may be relevant to fluorine.